Australia Point system

Points Required To Apply For Australia Permanent Resident Visa

Australia Point systemAustralia is one of the key immigration destination for the migrants.
Australia follows point based immigration system to migrate the applicants under general skilled migration program. There are 3 visa categories available under General Skilled Migration which are as follows:
1. Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
2. Skilled State Nominated visa (Subclass 190)
3. Skilled Regional Provisional visa (Subclass 489)

To apply for the above mentioned visas, valid score is required to get your visa application selected by the Australian immigration department and once selected, invitation will be sent to an applicant to lodge an application.
Australia needs skilled and qualified workers who can contribute to the Australian economy. There are different types of Australian visas having almost same eligibility requirement of
1. Age,
2. Educational qualification,
3. Language Proficiency etc.

The minimum score requirement is 60 points (out of 100) to be eligible for Australia PR.
It is important to note that scoring 60 points doesn’t mean that you will get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from the government of Australia but it gives you the right to apply for Australian Permanent Residency Visa.
The points are calculated depending on following factors:
1. Age
2. Educational Qualification
3. Work Experience
4. Skills
5. Language Proficiency
6. Other factors

Points for these factors are:

1. Age
The maximum age should be under 50 years to apply for Australia Pr. The points are given as:
• 18 to 24 years : 25 points
• 25 to 32 years : 30 points
• 33 to 39 years : 25 points
• 40 to 44 years : 15 points
• 45-49 years- There are no points awarded to the applicants falling under this age category

2. Educational Qualification
• Doctorate degree from an Australian institute : 20 points
• A Bachelor’s or a Master’s degree : 15 points
• Australian diploma / trade qualification : 10 points

3. Work Experience
The total number of years of experience you have out of the last 10 years in your nominated skill. Overseas work experience,
• Of at least 3 years and less than 5 years : 5 points
• Of at least 5 years and less than 8 years : 10 points
• Of at least 8 years and up to 10 years : 15 points
Work experience in Australia,
• Of at least 1 but less than 3 years : 5 points
• Of at least 3 years but less than 5 years : 10 points
• Of at least 5 years but less than 8 years : 15 points
• Of at least 8 years but up to 10 years : 20 points
Additional points are given if you have work experience in Australia.

4. Skills
If you have relevant skills to apply for Australia PR then select the occupation which is related to your profile or if by chance, your nominated occupation is not listed on Australia Occupational List, then select an occupation which is closely related to your occupation.
Australia has the following occupational occupation in demand list which are considered by the applicants to check whether their nominated occupation is listed or not.
• MLTSSL Occupation Demand List Australia
• STSOL Occupation Demand List Australia

5. Language Proficiency
Every applicant coming to Australia must have the basic English language proficiency.
There are three language test which are considered for applying to permanent residency of Australia namely IELTS, PTE Academic and TOEFL.
The points for language test are:
• For superior English : 20 points
• For proficient English : 10 points
• For competent English : 0 points

6. Other Factors:
There are several ways through which you can claim extra Australia immigration points:
• If you study a course in Australia that meets certain requirements : 5 points
• If you study in regional area of Australia that meets certain requirements : 5 points
• If your partner/spouse meets the basic requirements for a skilled migration visa : 5 points
If you don’t get enough points there is no need to worry if you are unable to score good points, there are multiple options to improve your overall point score. Except points for age, every other factor points can be improved. There are multiple options for which you can go for.

Get detailed assistance about your eligibility & opportunities to migrate to Australia by filling the form below.
You can also connect us on: www.helpoverseas.com

 

[contact-form][contact-field label=”Name” type=”name” required=”true” /][contact-field label=”Email” type=”email” required=”true” /][contact-field label=”Message” type=”textarea” /][/contact-form]

Leave A Comment

ESTONIA IMPERMANENT VISA

Read More

Citizenship by Investment – Canada Investor Visa

Read More

Saskatchewan Occupations In-Demand Outlook 2019-2023

Read More

Occupations Opportunities In Various Provinces of Canada

Read More